How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 8073
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was told that a Dermatologist can remove a lipoma However

Customer Question

I was told that a Dermatologist can remove a lipoma However am worried that I am pursuing the wrong kind of Phsycisan
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: the doctor said she will not remove it since it is not life threatening that the Lipoma may decrease with diet and exercise However it seems to be growing more to me
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Is age a factor? or that it is on leg?
Customer: I call it an alien baby growing in the fatty tissues of my leg the ultra sound showed no fluid in the tumor
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

Although a dermatologist can remove a lipoma but a surgeon is the best doctor to get it excised specially if it is large one. So i would recommend you to see a surgeon for this rather than a dermatologist for best results. And usually lipomas do not decrease with diet and exercise. If it is growing it is better to get it excised and get a biopsy as well.

Hope this helps.

Have a good one.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

Please let me know if you have followup questions.