How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General pratice
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 32714
Experience:  Years of outpatient experience treating dermatological problems
18722459
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have read that dark skin tones are prone to keloid

Customer Question

Hi,
I have read that dark skin tones are prone to keloid scarring. Does that indicate that all skin tones that aren't exactly light (e.g., medium skin tone) are prone to this type of scarring?
My concern is that I want to reduce the susceptibility to this type of scarring because I have a medium skin tone (not light but not exactly dark either - tan/olive).
And if there is such a susceptibility, could I perhaps lighten the target area by bleach creams before the procedure to reduce this susceptibility? (the procedure being a lip lift, where scarring occurs right below the nose)
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 months ago.

Hello I'm Dr Chip

Have you ever had a keloid form from a cut or similar injury?

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I have not. Does lightening the skin through bleach creams reduce the likelihood of keloid scarring?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 months ago.

No, lightening the skin beforehand wouldn't prevent a keloid from forming. The problem with people who do form keloids in is the skin itself and not specific to the darkness of their skin.

But it doesn't sound like you have that kind of skin so there should be no problem with your surgery

Please let me know if you need any more information