How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask GauravMD Your Own Question
GauravMD
GauravMD, Dr
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 8002
Experience:  MBBS, DCH, DNB (MD), with special interest in Dermatology
239748
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
GauravMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a cyst under my right eye. Should I take time off

Customer Question

I have a facial cyst under my right eye. Should I take time off work to remove it the doctor said if it grows I need to get it removed in surgery but I don't think I can afford that
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  GauravMD replied 11 days ago.

If the cyst is small in size and not very old, then better to get it removed, especially if it is showing signs of enlarging. A small cyst removal does not require proper surgery. If the cyst grows too deep, then a surgery might be needed.

Regards

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
How long will i need to take off from work roughly or can I go back once the procedure is done?
Expert:  GauravMD replied 11 days ago.

depends on the size of cyst. If it is small, then maybe 1-2 days leave should suffice.

Regards

Expert:  GauravMD replied 10 days ago.

Hi

Don't forget to leave a feedback when you close this question

Do get back for any further queries

Regards

Expert:  GauravMD replied 9 days ago.

If my assistance was helpful for you, kindly press the accept button, so that I can get credit for my efforts

Regards