How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General pratice
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 32655
Experience:  Years of outpatient experience treating dermatological problems
18722459
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I too have sores on the lips... in the past blisters have

Customer Question

Hello
JA: Hello. What seems to be the problem?
Customer: I too have sores on the lips... in the past blisters have appeared.. But this time they changed into sores like cuts on the lips
Customer: 3 days now... it feels better when I apply an ointment like vaseline
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Allergies when I was much younger but not any more
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 months ago.

Hello I'm Dr Chip

Could you please post a photo for me on this page?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 months ago.

Hi

A photo would help me a lot

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have made an attachment
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 months ago.

Got it--thanks

This is called cheilitis and it can be a fungal type infection

I'd suggest over the counter clotrimazole cream twice a day for two weeks--that should clear it up

If it doesn't you'll need prescription ketoconazole cream from your doctor

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Thank you... is there an option for a pill? It's easy for a cream to get wiped off
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 5 months ago.

Yes--prescription Diflucan

Please click on the 5 star excellent rating icon so I can get credit for my time with you