How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 1945
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How effective are laser treatments and are there better

Customer Question

How effective are laser treatments and are there better options?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 9 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Stan and I will assist you with your question today. I am board certified and I have 40 years of patient experience. I am happy to help you. I'm sorry you have concerns regarding skin lesions. If you are referring to pre-cancerous skin lesions, either Basal Cell or Squamous Cell, there are effective medication in the form of creams that are applied to the area daily for 3-5 weeks. Laser is effective, faster resolution and more expensive. If you can tell me more about where and what type of skin cancer you have, I can provide more information.
