How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dr abid Your Own Question
dr abid
dr abid, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 5985
Experience:  I have completed my training in Internal Medicine with sufficent experience to handle variety of patients having skin problem
16766337
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dr abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter has developed a skin rash last week, she also

Customer Question

My daughter has developed a skin rash last week, she also had a fever, she was given antibiotics and it looked better after a few days. Today she has them again, they only appear on her face arms and legs. I have a photo i would like to show you.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  dr abid replied 9 months ago.

Hi. I am Dr Abid.Welcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Expert:  dr abid replied 9 months ago.

Please upload pic of rash for better assistance ...

Regards .

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I don't seem to be able to upload the photo
Expert:  dr abid replied 9 months ago.

Thanks .

I have got pics , please wait for a while ...

Expert:  dr abid replied 9 months ago.

This rash seems to be secondary to Viral infection as red rash with small boils suggests infection .

And rash suggest , possible Chicken pox infection .

This need examination by dr and appropriate treatment please .

It would be ideal to see dr for appropriate treatment .

Good luck .

Please rate my answer as good service .

Thanks .

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Doctor says it is not Chicken pox and that it was viral and was given antibiotic, it hasn't worked.
Expert:  dr abid replied 9 months ago.

Antibiotics are not indicated for viral infection .

Antibiotics are for Bacterial infection .

This rash seems to be of viral origin .

And chicken pox is viral infection , it dose not heals with Antibiotics .

Regards .

Let me know if you have further quires .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks ,

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok, other than chicken pox which would already have developed fully, what else could it be?
Expert:  dr abid replied 9 months ago.

Second possibility other than viral infection ---- is Allergy , often Allergy manifest in such manner .

She may need Anti allergic for that .

Regards .

Expert:  dr abid replied 9 months ago.

Are you there ...

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
sorry, had to attend to her.Maybe the photo is not very good, but she has no boils, its more like a mosquito bite, but the rise is level and not peaked
Expert:  dr abid replied 9 months ago.

Yes I have seen pic again , there are no boils , so Allergy could be one possibility .

I will suggest you to apply Hydrocortisone cream , once at bed time .

Good luck .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .