How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 29053
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have a rash on genitals

Customer Question

have a rash on genitals
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Please upload a picture here.
Do you have any pain or itching?
How does the rash look like?

Have you tried anything yet?
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
If I have answered all your questions, Please rate my response Excellent (click on the 5th star on top).
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Hello sorry I did not put much detail because i did not know how it worked
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Please go ahead now.

Please attach a pic here also.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
A little over a week ago I had a couple of small bumps on base of penis and above it. It was a bit painful and itchy, but not too bad. The rash got a little worst a few days ago after masturbating.I went yesterday to a urgent clinic and the doctor told me it was herpes. He gave me acyclovir medicine.I asked him more about it and he said that it was very mild and not that big of a deal. Said that 9 out of 10 guys my age have. He told me it was the "external kind", not internal. He said not to worry to much about it and it probably a good chance it would not come back again.Since I have done a bunch of research and understand that there are two types, hsv1 and 2. I am not sure if there is anyway to tell or know without blood work which one I have? Also if what I have for sure if herpes?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

I understand your concerns.
Both HSV 1 and 2 can be sexually transmitted.
Usually the genital rash is implicated to HSV 2 virus.

This can only be confirmed by sending out a tissue sample from the bumps to the lab.
Blood tests are not that accurate but may give a clue also.
Clinical appearance does not help to confirm the type of HSV virus.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
this is a picture as requested
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
the question i have areis from the picture can you tell for sure if it is herpes as he said?If it is and it is mild does that have any bearings on whether there will be many reoccurrence?Why do some people show and others don't? Does that make it better or worse?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Yes they do look like herpes lesions given the redness and crusted blisters.

This is considered mild since only small area is involved.
The external manifestation depends on the immune system.
Immune system can suppress the virus in some individuals well so that the lesions do not show up.
External lesions increase the risk of transmission to your partner more than no lesions.

Otherwise, there is no significant difference.
Best wishes

Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Can you please provide me the additional information asked
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 10 months ago.

Hi Please look above I just posted :)