How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

These appeared this morning, I've taken multiple std tests

Customer Question

These appeared this morning, I've taken multiple std tests over the past year. Last week I also took the hsv1 and hsv2 differentiation test which returned negative. I am hpv positive, the low risk strain. Is this an std?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

What body part are these on ?


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My lower back
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

These do not look like herpetic lesions. Neither do they look like STD

These look more like acneiform eruption which can be treated with Clindamycin lotion applied over night .

Do let me know if you have any further queries.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They are not raised. After having unprotected sex with girlfriend for first time. She developed a rash that was diagnosed as psoriasis and eczema(raised bumps on her index finger), small pimples on inner thigh, and redness/itching on vagina. I am worried that since these are not raised that it could be linked to a missed std diagnosis or a late HIV seroconversion.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your reply.

No this is 100 % not any STD not is it a sign of HIV seroconversion

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The rash that occurred after having unprotected sex is not a concern? I am worried that her std tests were done too early and I have missed a diagnosis for a potential infection of my self. Also I am concerned that they are underneath the skin and not raised.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

These look more like Acneiform eruption or can also occur from yeast cell or candidal infection. This can also be treated with over the counter Canestan cream to treat the fungus.

You can also consider doing a biopsy if are not convinced

Do let me know if you have any further queries.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yeast infection because they are not raised?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Yes , and even the clinical distribution of the lesions on the lower back and discrete in nature.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was leaning up against concrete at a football stadium yesterday? Is this possible? I assumed
acne would be raised.? Is more std testing warranted?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

No , more std testing is definitely not warranted.

Well leaning against a concrete at a football stadium can trigger an allergic acneiform like eruption

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I am awaiting a reply from your end.

Please do let me know if you have any further queries.
Regards

Dr Pravin

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I am awaiting a reply from your end.

Please do let me know if you have any further queries.
Regards

Dr Pravin

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I am awaiting a reply from your end.

Please do let me know if you have any further queries.
Regards

Dr Pravin