How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DermDoc Your Own Question
DermDoc
DermDoc, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 9154
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DermDoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have something that looks like a red pimple on my upper

Customer Question

I have something that looks like a red pimple on my upper ear cartilage.. Doesn't hurt- what could this be? Been putting mupirocin on it.. Could this help?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DermDoc replied 11 months ago.



Since how many days you noticed this red pimple?

Any history of insect bite?

Any history of allergy?

Pain?

Itching?

Any other relevant medical history?
Are you taking any medication?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Just noticed it 2 days ago..
I have mosquito bites at the inner but no itching so I'm assuming it's not that. No allergies, no pain, no other history .
No medication
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Did you look at the pic I sent?
Expert:  DermDoc replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for all these additional information.

I understand your concern.

Yes,I have reviewed your picture and it sounds infection/cyst formation.

So you should apply Mupirocin and take OTC Motrin and Claritin.

Cool compresses with ice wrapped in a cloth can be helpful.

Also watch for any ear discharge,clogged ears,fever then ear infection should be ruled out.

Most likely you'll be fine in next few days with such treatment.

It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Expert:  DermDoc replied 11 months ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you! How long do you think it will take to go away?
Expert:  DermDoc replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for the follow-up.

It takes 3-7 days to resolve.

Thank you.Also you have not rated so far.
Please do not forget to leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars. Bonus is highly appreciated.
Kind Regards
Dr.Anil

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
What would the Motrin and Claritin do??
Expert:  DermDoc replied 11 months ago.

Thanks for the follow-up.

Motrin and claritin relieve inflammation,swelling,redness on cartilage.

You should try such self care measures which provide you good results.

Thank you.Also you have not rated so far.
Please do not forget to leave positive rating by clicking 5 stars. Bonus is highly appreciated.
Kind Regards
Dr.Anil