How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Salama Your Own Question
Michael Salama
Michael Salama,
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 715
Experience:  Medical director at San Miguel Medical Clinic
93434137
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Michael Salama is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had genital warts about 10 years ago. They came back when

Customer Question

I had genital warts about 10 years ago. They came back when I was pregnant then went away. They have come back again. Is this normal? I have been with my husband for 10 years and Im afraid I may give them to him.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I just noticed them and couldn't get into the dr until Monday.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Not that I can think of.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 11 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Salama MD,

Yes it is normal for genital warts to occur and recur.

The herpes virus stays dormant in the body and can flare up during times of stress or illness.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

If not, please don't forget to leave a positive rating as that's the only way I get credit for answering your question.

Thank you!

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Now that I am showing symptoms is my husband more likely to also show symptoms?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Also this isn't herpes it HPV. Is the answer above still concerning HPV?
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 11 months ago.

Unfortunately you can transmit the HPV virus to your husband with or without symptoms.

He is not more likely to show symptoms at the same time.

Yes, what I said above is also applicable to HPV.

I would recommend that you get pap smears every 3 years if you have not already.

Expert:  Michael Salama replied 11 months ago.

Is there anything else I can help you with?