How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 5683
Experience:  Medicine doctor , PGCSD( Dermatology)
6740150
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I want a medical opinion on what I think are colorless moles

Customer Question

I want a medical opinion on what I think are colorless moles on my body.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I keep forgetting to ask. I take vitamins and birth control
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Nothing that's relevant
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Doctor about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh- A Board Certified Physician and I’m happy to help with your question today.

Please provide me the following information so that I can address your concern-

For how long you have such moles?

Have they increased in size, changed shape/ changed color with time?

Can you please share picture.

Thanks

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 1 year ago.

Dear,

Thanks for staying Online.

Well, Most moles are completely harmless.

Moles are usually circular or oval with a smooth border.

Moles can appear at any time during your life.

If you have any of these below things-

-moles with uneven coloring,

-moles with an uneven or ragged edge,

-bleeding, itching, red, inflamed (swollen) or crusty moles.

then it should be checked by doctor.

In your case, it is completely benign in nature. No need to get panic.

This would not develop into any serious issue. Please don't worry.

Doctor usually follow, this formula for Mole-

ABCDE method.

· A – asymmetry

· B – border irregularity

· C – colour change

· D – diameter

· E – elevated (raised) or enlarged.

As there is no change in color or size since years, and you don't have any other associated symptoms.

So I would not be worried. Please don't panic. You are completely safe and healthy.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The one on my stomach I've had as long as I can remember, found the one on my pinky 10 years ago and recently found the one on my hand. I'll post photos.
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 1 year ago.

Dear,

Thanks for sharing details and picture.

To be honest, I would not be worried.

This is completely benign in nature and would not develop into serious issue.

No need to get panic. You can just leave them alone and relax at home.

Hope this helped

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me


Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Here's my hand and pinky
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm concerned maybe they aren't moles.... I recently did a lot of research on warts and I'm worried maybe that's what what are.
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 1 year ago.

Dear,

It is neither a Mole nor Wart. Please don't panic.

This can be just change in skin pigmentation, due to specialized cells called melanocytes, in skin.

Please don't worry. Just leave them alone.

I am sure this would not develop into any serious issue.

Please don't worry at all. Just relax.

God bless you and take care.

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me


Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is this true even though they are raised slightly and round? The one on myour hand has a Tiny pin prick mark that's barely noticeable to the naked eye and only in certain lights . As long as they aren't warts or contagious I'm happy.
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 1 year ago.

Dear,

I am pretty sure that it is not related with wart or any other contagious disease.

Please don't worry and relax at home.

I understand that it is slightly raised, This is completely benign in nature.

No need to panic.

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok, last thing, I decided to scrap them with a blade and they pulled off just like normal skin. Warts wouldn't do that correct? Perhaps something was in my hand?
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 1 year ago.

Dear,

Warts, if pulled out usually would come back again and warts can reappear again after pulling out.

As you said, it got pulled off like normal skin, this itself clears warts possibility.

Please don't worry, this is not wart. No need to worry.

Hope this helped


Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Here's after.
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 1 year ago.

Dear,

Thanks for sharing another picture.

Yes, this is not wart. I am pretty sure.

As you have scarped it with blade, and new skin has come. There is no bleeding.

That is good, You don't have any contagious or serious issue.

Please don't worry.


Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 1 year ago.

Hi, just checking in to see how things are going.

Do you need further assistance?

Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me.I am happy to hep you.

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh