How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 29251
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ten-year-old son has a painful rash on the palms of his

Customer Question

my ten-year-old son has a painful rash on the palms of his hand. The rash is almost invisible but there are slight bumps to be felt under the skin. It seems to happen mostly in the mornings but also sporadically during the day.This is mostly on the mounds of his palms below the fingers, and sometimes on the finger tips. What could this be?
JA: How long have you been dealing with this? Are the bumps painful?
Customer: about two weeks or so. the bumps are painful, but also the other parts of his skin.
JA: Is there anything else the Dermatologist should be aware of?
Customer: no, not that i can think of
JA: OK. Got it. I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully-refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Dermatologist about your situation and then connect you two.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

Please upload a picture if possible.

These lesions can be caused by the viral infection commonly.

Hand Foot Mouth disease is one such example by Coxsackie virus.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable and authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/