How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 18527
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have small boil on my penis foreskin

Customer Question

I have small boil on my penis foreskin
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.
Hello Sahil,I'm Dr Chaithanya, experienced Physician attending you.I'm here to help youFrom when do you have the boil?Do you have pain, itching?Can you send the pic here? so that I get a clear picture of what it is about?
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.
Also let me know if you had unprotected sex before, and if so, when?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i will send you a picture
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.
ok
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have attached the image ... I am worried ... Is it okay to be intimate with my wife
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.
Please anwer the above questions
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.
Did you have unprotected sex with any other partner?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I hve noticed then few days ago .. And no it dont itch ... But i had few dryness cut at this particular place earlier.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i have had unprotected sex but i believe i had this during that time as well ..
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is this thing something dangerous , i am worried
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.
I have seen the picture, doesn't seem to be related to sexually transmitted disease,Looks like allergy.I want you to take tablet MoteK-LC for a week twice a day, and see if it reduces.If they persist you need to go to the hospital, get screened for sexually transmitted infections.Based on the result, you will be given antibiotics
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.
I don't think it is serious, Just follow my advice. The tablet is Montek-LC
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.
If you are accessible you can get screened as early as possible.Hope this helps.Request to leave a possible rating.Any bonus I appreciateI'm always here, you can get back to me anytime!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Do ypu think i meed to get it screened
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.
there is a absolute need, to be on safer side.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Or i should take the medicine you prescribed me and then get screened after a week
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.
You can do that as well. If you feel it is increasing, then get that screened at the earliest.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Okay thank you
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.
If it is an infcetion, you need an antibiotic course.You can acll me so that I can prescribe antibiotics as well if needed.
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.
Please leave a positive rating. Any bonus is appreciated.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will call you if i feel it growing
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.
You need to leave a 5 rating at the top right corner of the page. Only then Justanswer pays for my answer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Montek LC 10 mg or 5 mg
Expert:  Dr Chaithanya replied 1 year ago.
10mg
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 year ago.
The system says that you have requested another expert.Do you have a specific question that has not yet been addressed?Or do you want another opinion on the original question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I was not satisfied with the answer . I am attaching the picture with this answer of the problem . I dont feel itching at all , i have seen it yesterday