How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 64313
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The bump in question is too small picture but after

Customer Question

The bump in question is too small for a picture but after reviewing your possible diagnosis’ it looks the most like a fordyce. Can I continue to have safe CONDOM sex with my girlfriend without worrying that I might have something more serious? Additionally I only have the one tiny bump. It appears with virtually every other of these issues (warts, herpes etc) these lesions come with others like them. I guess all I really want to know is can we continue to have sex using a condom?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
HiAgainYou must have this identified for sure.Fordyce spots are normal and safe.I am sure a condom will protect you as you describe this, but I am not going to tell you NOT to have a doctor look at it under magnification.Warts can be solitary.Even musculosum can. OK, so you might have more questions or want to give me more information: Please use reply to expert if you have further questions. When you are ready, please click a positive rating [hopefully excellent—that’s how we are paid, per rating]. If you forgot something, come back. I am here http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-thomas/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
I do not do phone calls.Please type any further questions here.