How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nair Your Own Question
Dr. Nair
Dr. Nair, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 9190
Experience:  MBBS, MD (Dermatology, Venereology & Leprology)
40004158
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Nair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have just treated genital wart with acv, i just wanted to

Customer Question

I have just treated genital wart with acv, i just wanted to confirm if the skin is still contagious even after the wart falls off and when is it safe to start having sex, I also have tinny bloody spot on the scrotrum and it doesnt look like wart, I don't know what they are, should i be worried.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Nair replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question. My name is***** and I will do my best to provide a useful input.

There is no clear cut time period of infectivity with genital warts. That said visible genital warts are most commonly by HPV Types 6 and 11. These types of viruses do not commonly establish long term infection (called ‘latent’ infection) and once the warts are removed if no new warts appear for 6 months or more it is safe to assume that the wart virus has been cleared and you are not infectious anymore.

Please feel free to ask if you have any queries