How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray MD
Anthony Bray MD, Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years of Family Practice Experience including most dermatology problems
13781349
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Anthony Bray MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was told I have Musculosum Contatiosum, does this mean I

This answer was rated:

I was told I have Musculosum Contatiosum , does this mean I have HIV?

Hello!

NO --- this does NOT mean that you have HIV!!

Molluscum conagiosum is a minor skin rash caused by a virus. It is NOT serious and will clear up on its own but may take a few months for the small bumps to clear up. If you are bugged by the skin bumps then they may be treated such as with a freeze treatments . As I said you can expect it to clear on its own in time however ..

I hope that this information is helpful for you.

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you

If my answers have been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback

Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. These are the pictures for more clarification
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
2
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does this mean that it happened recently or could it be from sexual encounter a couple in the past and showing up now?

Hello again,

Molluscum contagiosum can be both sexually transmitted and non-sexual but as your bumps are on the genitals probably is sexually transmitted ... Transmission of virus likely occured in weeks prior to onset of bumps appearing.

Molluscum has characteristic dimple which is clear on some and less obvious on others ..I agree with diagnosis though

Luckily this is not a serious type of problem and as I noted will resolve with time but if you want you can have the bumps treated with cryotherapy by a dermatologist

I hope that this is helpful

Let me know if you have further concerns!

Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD

Anthony Bray MD and 2 other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank your for your patience with me and your expertise Dr.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm about to Rate and leave a good review
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What is the approximate cost for such a treatment ?

Hello again,

To have treated in dermatology office you may be best to Call office and ask... Probably on order of $150 or so I would estimate but main aspect is visit ...procedure is quick and minor in nature ...

Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Dr.

You are very welcome!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Good Afternoon Dr. Bray
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
something strange I am experiencing.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
While sitting .. Either at work or while driving, I rectum begins to feel very hot, inflamed and burning.This is embarrassing to say Dr. But I am quite afraid
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Now, I do want to let you know that I have a practice of washing my rectum and anus whole while in the shower with soap and a towel. I also do this after I use the bathroom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
most recently I have been on a detox tea that I have stabled for 2 days

You may be having symptoms of hemorrhoids ...

You might have benefit to try product such as Preparation H ....

I don't think it is a hygiene issue ..

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've had a hemorrhoid come out before as a kid , and I don't have one handing out this time .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But it it does feel uncomfortable while sitting , and kind of a moist feeling while walking (but it's not wry or anything like it)

Hello again,

It could be internal hemorrhoid and may be causing sense of discomfort of anal area tissues... So I think Prep H ( max strength pain relief is version I suggest that you try ) ....( has a helpful ingredient pramoxine ) would likely help this sense of discomfort ...

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thank you doctor. Because I do know for sure, while I'm at work and I go to the rest room .. I feel time is against me so I kinda force myself to use it when I really need to wait and let it flow naturally

Hello again,

You might benefit to use a stool softener --- if You have to strain then that may help --- daily Surfak / or Colace/ or Docusate....

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you a lot Dr. Bray
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Um another question, if there is a slight pain in my penis , what could that be ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It's definitely present when I know I have to use the washroom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
when I'm sitting
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I feel it in the left or right side , and a few times on the tip.

Hello again,

You may want to have your prostate checked. If a prostate infection then that could cause pain radiating to the penis ...it may cause low back discomfort too if that .... So I recommend that you have that checked ... If you were having symptoms of a prostate infection then that would need antibiotic treatment ...

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

Please remember to leave positive feedback on this thread

Thanks and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Oh I see that you did give positive feedback earlier --- THANK YOU !!

Take Care !

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh you're welcome Dr. Bray. Thank you for all of you help. I haven't been to the doctor in over 5 years for anything. I just got insurance and I've become more health conscious , even practicing abstinence for a while.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will be going to the doctor a lot. I'm only 26

Hello again,

Well you are young and healthy ...

It is good to be health concious ....

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Dr
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I hope you have a great night. Anymore question I have I will surely come to you.

Ok sounds good

You may reach me specifically if you have medical questions down the road via my profile page on this site ...

www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-anthonybraymd/

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you

You're very welcome

Take Care !

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I'm about to send you another message from your direct page

Hello again!

Sure that will be fine !

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dr. Bray
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I need you right now
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am crying
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Because I think I have Herpes 2
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My lower body .. Legs are hot and burning

Hello!

I'm back online now ...

Can you provide pictures of the rash of concern to you?

Have you had development of painful blisters or ulcers?

Both legs feel hot and a general burning sensation ??

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't have a rash Dr.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
These were the ulcers from before

How much area feels burning sensation?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They are smaller than before
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My thighs , legs down to my feet, by butt and around my groin penis area

Is burning sensation limited to genital area ?

It sounds that you may have a perpheral neuropathy as possible or could have injury of the back....

Any weakness?

How quickly did sensation develop?

Any low back pain?

You might have another type problem possibly such as ruptured disk pressing on lower spinal cord for example ....

From your history I think that you may benefit to see neurologist ..

Severe pain / sudden or progressive weakness may be reason to seek medical evaluation more immediately at ER....

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No it's all over

Pain-- waist down?.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
lower back pain as well
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It all occurred about 3 days ago

Ok I think that you may have injury and resultant spinal stenosis ...( = pressure to lower spinal cord )

If pain too strong to allow sleep I suggest that you go to ER to be checked ..

Serious problem but not herpes I think here ....

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I do think that you need medical evaluation soon ...

ER is option for more immediate access if you need ...

They can check you and get ball rolling as to possibly helpful tests and exam for you...

Start medication to help control pain...

Primary care doctor fine but I know it is here Friday PM...

Any fever or nausea ? Or no ...

Let me know if you have further details or information or questions.

I will be offline a short time and back online in about 20 minutes ....

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No fever or nausea
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This is all helpful Dr. and relieving. I will schedule an appointment

Ok ! Good luck

I hope that you feel better soon!

Let me know if I may be of further help!

Take Care !!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will Dr. And thank you a lot
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Why would I be experiencing pain in my penis though doctor?

Hello again,

It could be from irritation of pudendal nerve which traces to lower back as well ...as I mentioned before inflammation of prostate or infection may cause pain of penis but you seem to describe a broader area of pain now affecting both legs ... That leads me to suspect higher level problem such as compression of lower aspect of spinal cord as possible ...

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. All my life I've had back pain, and my spine is leans to the left

Hello again,

Yes it COULD be spine related as to your cause ...physical exam and supportive tests for you are needed ....

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will schedule it
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
When I walk, my inner thighs groin area is tight and I feel pain
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As though it's swollen

Hello again,

Yes you need evaluation

Some sensations may be transmitted from nerve irritation such as thighs feeling swollen

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok

Let me know if you have further updates or concerns >> Take care !

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I will thank you

You're very welcome!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I just went to get tested for STDs for clarity and peace of mind.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Next I'm going to get evaluated and a physical exam

Hello again,

Your plan sounds fine! I agree that is best to be thorough and ProActive with prevention !!

Let me know if I may be of further help!

Take Care!

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Dr. Bray

You are very welcome!