How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

33yr old w/m no past significant medical history. I've been

Customer Question

Hello, 33yr old w/m no past significant medical history. I've been involved in a monogamous relationship for over 9yrs. Sunday I noticed a flat, moist, red spot just below the head of my penis. Further inspection. Showed several other areas of redness that appeared to be bumps. There was no pain or discomfort until I continued to manipulate the areas. I also noticed later in the evening the red spot either had a scab or crusty tissue. No puss/fluid filled lesions were observed. Looking for information. See attached pictures.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I should note similar red areas appeared approximately 8 months ago
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello
Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.
My name is***** and being a Skin, Hair and Nail specialist I would be able to
provide you with an appropriate solution to your concern.
Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .
Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:
Do you have swelling of the lymph nodes in the groin ?
Please note that the answer provided is for information purpose only and does not
substitute a Doctor ­ Patient Consultation in Clinic

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
None that I've noticed
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just felt nothing feels swollen or sore
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for your reply sent.

There is no pain , no blisters , no discharge , no scab formation , no clustering.

There is no indication of an STD nor is there any sign of a wart / hpv genital wart or herpes.

There is nothing to worry . This looks more like a benign yeast cell inflammation . You can treat the area with local application of Lotrimin lotion on the area twice a day for 10 days.

Use Cetaphil cleansing lotion to cleanse the area .

Do let me know if you have any further queries.

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Please do let me know if you have any further query.

I am awaiting a response from your end.

I would happy to help you.

Regards

Dr Pravin

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
in your opinion nothing to be worried about. Even if it happened once before?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Not unless you painful clustered erosion.

Did you get any of those in the past ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It appeared the same shiny red spots no blisters or anything of the such
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Definitely nothing to worry .
Do let me know if you have any further queries.

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Do let me know if you have any further queries.