How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pravin Your Own Question
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2773
Experience:  Senior Consultant MBBS DNB (DVD)
25843817
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Pravin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Painful red bump on scrotum. Hurts when I touch it or walk.

Customer Question

Painful red bump on scrotum. Hurts when I touch it or walk.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello
Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.
My name is***** and being a Skin, Hair and Nail specialist I would be able to
provide you with an appropriate solution to your concern.
Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .
Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information

Any history of sexual contact ?
Please note that the answer provided is for information purpose only and does not
substitute a Doctor ­ Patient Consultation in Clinic

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, none
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you so much for the reply.

this is called folliculitis which is the inflammation and infection of the hair follicle. This is caused by bacteria and causes this painful bump in the skin .

You can control it with intake of Oral Tylenol available OTC to reduce the inflammation and the pain.

You can apply Neosporin ointment on the area three times a day for 10 days.

In case it does not reduce with this method you may need to take an oral prescription antibiotic for 5 days.

Do let me know if you have any further queries.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. I'm already on doxycycline for something else. Will that help?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Yes , you would need to continue with the doxycycline along with the what I have mentioned.

It would help it heal.

I have released the rating service application on your page.

Please do leave me a feedback for my opinion provided.

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Do let me know if you have any further queries.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don't have Neosporin ointment in my country or any OTC antibiotic ointment. Any alternatives? Would an antiseptic ointment work?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

You can use the antiseptic Paraderm Plus twice a day as suggested in place of Neosporin.

Do let me know if you have any further queries.

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

do let me know if you have any queries.

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

I am awaiting your response. Did you get hold of Paraderm Plus ?

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Do let me know if you have any further queries.

Looking forward to your reply.

Regards

Dr Pravin

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Do let me know if you have any further queries.

I am awaiting a response from your end.

Do let me know . I would be happy to help.

Awaiting your response.

Regards

Dr Pravin

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Do let me know if you have any further queries.

I am awaiting a response from your end.

Do let me know . I would be happy to help.

Awaiting your response.

Regards

Dr Pravin

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Please do let me know if you have any further query.

I am awaiting a response from your end.

I would happy to help you.

Regards

Dr Pravin