How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My 5 year old son has pimple like bumps on his knees. They

Customer Question

Hello. My 5 year old son has pimple like bumps on his knees. They are worse on one knee than the other. I have a dermatascope and they look like they have hairs in them - often short, like new hairs, some with what may be white heads. Are these common
and/or symptomatic of anything more ominous?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
picture attached
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Does have history of recurrent infections on the body ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
no. very healthy. occasional colds.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
he reacted once to lotion and had hives. Benadryl handled it. That was 3 years ago.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
One rash that was virus related.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have him skin checked every 6 months by derm. I am cautious as I've had some moles removed.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

THANK YOU very much for all the information provided.

These looks bumps of lichen spinulosis or phrynoderma.

These spots are related sometimes to Vitamin A deficiency and can be treated with intake of daily Vitamin A supplements through capsules or fortified in foods.

These are not any underlying sign of anything ominous for sure.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned ?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He most definitely is not deficient in vitamin A. He eats plenty of carrots and green veggies.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In fact his palms are a bit orange. ..
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Ok thank you for the information provided. If not Phrynoderma , then it looks like the other variant I mentioned called Lichen Spinulosis.

The Lichen Spinulosis is not related to Vitamin A deficiency.