How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 11420
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Non raised splotchy red rash forearms only, does not itch.

Customer Question

Non raised splotchy red rash forearms only, does not itch.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.

Hi. My name is***** and I am online and available to help you today. Thank you for your patience.

Question and answer is just one of the services I offer. I can also provide you with additional services, such as live telephone or skype consultation, at a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested.

Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. I look forward to helping you.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Low grade hypertension take Catopril for have been on same med x 3 years., only med/condition. Rash has been present for several months, use only non scented lotions, hypo allergenic laundry soap etc.Originally thought may be a sun reaction but no improvement this fall/winter.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.

thank you for that additional information.

Can you upload a few pictures of the rash?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have a picture can I email it to you, I dont know how to send otherwise.
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.

You can just attach it with the paperclip on your screen. If it is not on your computer, email it to yourself, save it to your desktop and attach it.

Or you can email it to justanswer; ask customer service for the email address they can forward it to me.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hopefully you have received picture
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.

I have received your picture. Thanks for uploading it. Sorry it took so long to get back to you....my middle daughter and two grandchildren are in town and we have been making snowmen in the front yard and sliding down the hill......It's fun to be 3 and 5 :)

It is difficult to tell exactly what may be causing this rash as the features are not specific enough. My first thought is a contact dermatitis or possibly a autoimmune reaction secondary to a fungal infection.

At this point the only way for you to get to the bottom of what is causing this rash, especially since it has been present for such a long time, is to have a dermatologist look at it in person. After examining you the Doctor may want to do specialized testing such as a skin scraping or even a full thickness biopsy.

If you don't want to see a dermatologist you could try a short course of 1% hydrocortosone cream (available over the counter) twice a day and see if things improve.

Does this make sense to you?

