How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 29038
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am dealing with a case of Cellulitis on the outside of my

Customer Question

I am dealing with a case of Cellulitis on the outside of my right lower leg. because I am allergic to penicillin my antibiotic clindamycin hcl 300 mg capsule 3 times a day I am starting my 5th week. How do I know that the infection is cured?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.

Hi there,

This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.

I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

You should see improvement in swelling, and redness as the infection clears up.

The pain also improves.

Do you have any symptoms?

Best wishes,

It was my pleasure to help you today.


Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!

This is the link to my profile:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/