How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMd Your Own Question
DrRussMd
DrRussMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 64647
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrRussMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hoping you can help me, my grandson has been breaking out

Customer Question

hi hoping you can help me, my grandson has been breaking out with rash like welts. he has been to the dr and the dr dosent have any idea what it is. she gave him a shot of of steroids that helped he seamed to be getting better, then today he started breaking out again with vengeance... please we need some advice. she is sending him to a dermatologist. he cant get in to see him for a month???? he is in pain and hurting. I have some pictures to send if you need them.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Yes attach the pictures

You are describing hives.

Most often cause unknown.

Not serious.

Sometimes from allergy or contact exposures.

rarely associated with immune system problems.

Expert:  DrRussMd replied 1 year ago.

See my add services offer.

I almost never use steroids in this situation, not for years.

Underlying causes must be addressed.

Find Dr. Thomas in medical by request daily.....make sure you get me, and make sure you are responding to me on this post....will still be glad to look at pics. Welts, however, are hives.

OK, so that is an initial answer….


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dr Thomas
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 1 year ago.

OK

Eczema is also possible.

So is posriasis but less so.

I would have the regular doctor, right now, take a small piece of the skin and send it to the lab.

This should provide a diagnosis before even going to the specialist.

OK, so that is an initial answer….
