How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Pravin Your Own Question
Dr. Pravin
Dr. Pravin, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2734
Experience:  Senior Consultant MBBS DNB (DVD)
25843817
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Pravin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have few dark bumps on my penis skin. It's not painful but

Customer Question

I have few dark bumps on my penis skin. It's not painful but it is spreading. Can u tell me what it is. Do i need medical attention.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Hello

Welcome and Thank you for your query posted.


Please note that my Goal is to provide you with an Excellent Service .

Before I answer your question I would like to get some more information:

Could you send me a photo of the condition at your convenience?

You can upload the photo on www.photobucket.com and send me the link

Other method of uploading photo or a file is:

1.Click the paperclip icon

2.Click the Browse icon

3.Click the Browse button

4.Select your file and click Open

5.Click OK

6.Click Insert

7.Click Save Changes on this page


Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have send a pic. Hope it's clear and helpful to understand what it is.
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much for the image sent.

Since how long do you have this?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I noticed it was there a week back. I didnt think it was anythin serious. I thought it might be pimples. There were only 2 of them. But I found more today while taking a bath. It's not painful or itchy. It's just there.
I haven't had sex with anyone im a virgin but I do masturbate quite frequently. So I believe it's not a STD. But as it was increasing in numbers I got scared and thought of asking a doctor. Is it an STD doctor?. Should I get mediate help at the hospital?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

They look like genital warts .

Did you use anything in particular for masturbation that may have contaminated?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have used a body lotion once. Could ut be that?. How can I get rid of it?
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

You would need to get rid of it by application of Apple Cider Vinegar.

Twice a day for 6 weeks.

The other option is to get it frozen with liquid nitrogen at the Doctors clinic.

There are creams like Imiquimod 5% which you will get by prescription at the doctors clinic to get it out from that area.

Do not use any lotion if you feel it could be contaminated.

Please do get back to me in case of any further queries.

Do you Agree with what I have mentioned?

Would you like me to release the application for giving me a rating for my answer provided?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok I ll consult a doctor in person to make sure tht it is genital warts. Thank you for ur help. I don't know much about thus so I have to blindly believe you
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Yes , Do not worry .

It would surely help you

Do you want me to release the application for rating service?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ya ok you can
Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much ,

I have released the application for the rating service

Regards

Dr Pravin

Please do feel free to get back to me in case of any further queries.

Expert:  Dr. Pravin replied 1 year ago.

Thank you very much ,

I have released the application for the rating service

Regards

Dr Pravin

Please do feel free to get back to me in case of any further queries.