How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMd Your Own Question
DrRussMd
DrRussMd, Internist/homeopath
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 64393
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor/homeopathy medical and homeopathic approaches to skin disorders.
24257177
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DrRussMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was diagnosed with Herpes Whitlow. My symptoms were a lump

Customer Question

I was diagnosed with Herpes Whitlow. My symptoms were a lump on the thumb along with swelling appearing suddenly. Also, if you were to push in my thumb near the area if looked like a patterned diamonds deep inside my thumb, but no blister had formed on tge skin surface. There was no pain , but a little tenderness when touching. I was prescribed Valtrex and the patterned objects in my hand disappeared and some swelling went away in 24 hours, but I still had a lump on my finger. I went back to the doctor and they prescribed another round of Valtrex and told me it could take up to a month to heal. Well, I took the second round for three days and quit. I went back to the doctor at a month after the lump would not go away and it was still tender to touch, so they referred me to hand specialist. I went to see the specialist and the diagnosed me with a giant cell tumor in which needed surgery to remove. My question is do I have Herpes Whitlow and a giant cell tumor in the same kind location?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 2 years ago.
Hello
If this was based on lab findings , that is what you have.
What did the lab show?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
There was no labs done as no blister was present.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I only had a swollen thumb, not overly swollen and you had to actually press ony finger to see the diamond shaped pattern. This pattern did not show without applied pressure and my thumb was not red.
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 2 years ago.
You did not answer my questions.
What labs were done.
Was a biopsy sample sent to the lab?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry, I thought I responded directly to this question. No labs were done because there was no blister or sore on the skin at all my doctor visits. Only a X-ray was done and it was negative.
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 2 years ago.
OK
So you can not get an exact diagnosis without a sample being sent to the lab.
Asking if you can have both...sure...but not without confirmation by the lab.

Related Dermatology Questions