How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4069
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Last evening I noticed a small cluster (about 6) of

Customer Question

Hi. Last evening I noticed a small cluster (about 6) of petechiae on the edge of my left breast. I was treated for an early breast cancer on this breast 7 months ago with lumpectomy and radiotherapy, and the treatment ended at the start of December. I am taking letrozole. Should I worry about this? Otherwise I am feeling great.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DrRussMd replied 2 years ago.

Hello

No

These can appear for many reasons, usually structural or vascular stress, or even fragile capillaries.

If it is not spreading, not a concern.

OK, so that is an initial answer….
