How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Skinner Your Own Question
Dr. Skinner
Dr. Skinner, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 1555
Experience:  MD , DNB ( D &V), FAAD
17577241
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Skinner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I use Compound W Freeze Off to get rid of seborrheic

Customer Question

Can I use Compound W Freeze Off to get rid of seborrheic keratosis ?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Skinner replied 6 years ago.
would not suggest to use Compound W Freeze off as it can produce depigmentation or scarring when self administered especially over face.It is ideal for stubborn plantar warts.Seborrheic keratosis can easily be removed by radiosurgery in the dermatologist's office.Thanks.Queries welcome.
Dr. Skinner and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you