How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask dermdoc19 Your Own Question
dermdoc19
dermdoc19, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 4124
Experience:  30 years practice in general and cosmetic dermatology
50983945
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
dermdoc19 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I cut a mole on my face shaving. should i be scared?

This answer was rated:

i cut a mole on my face shaving. should i be scared?
dermdoc19 :

Hello

dermdoc19 :

Not necessarily. If you definitely cut it, it should be OK. If it was friable ( ready to fall apart) or had bled before hand, this should be of concern.

dermdoc19 :

Was the exam your dermatologist performed done just with visual eye inspection or done with a dermatoscope?

Customer:

no, the mole had been there before and was no concern. the exam was in February and was done by eye. i cut it this evening shaving and it bled for a little bit but scabbed over. im just a worrier by nature. i called my dermatologist and they are closed until Monday so i know this is gonna bother me. should i be concerned and should i see my Dr ASAP?

dermdoc19 :

No, I see no need to panic. Waiting until Monday should be fine. I would let your dermatologist take a quick peek at the mole. As long as you had a good reason for it to bleed it most likely will be OK. I think it is a good idea to have it checked but see no need to panic. Through the years (30!), I have had occasional patients come in with a similar complaint. Sometimes, I have performed a biopsy: nothing has ever come out bad.

Customer:

so im just being paranoid?

dermdoc19 :

I certainly think it is reasonable to have it checked out. It is pretty much dogmatic for us to encourage that. However, I would wait the few days so that your dermatologist can give you the re-assurance that a regular doctor might not. I would not say you are being if you schedule an appt. for Monday, but I would not be overly worried at this point.

Customer:

great thanks so much. very relieved. i appreciate your help!

dermdoc19 :

You're welcome. You should do fine.

dermdoc19 and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you