How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dermadoc Your Own Question
Dermadoc
Dermadoc, Board Certified Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2395
Experience:  MBBS, DNB DERMATOLOGY
19010125
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dermadoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small cluster of blackhead-looking red bumps on shaft

This answer was rated:

I have a small cluster of blackhead-looking red bumps on shaft of penis. what could those be?
-i first noticed them 3-4 days ago.
-black center cannot be squeezed out
-size of black centers appeared to be smaller (almost like a hair) but now look more like a blackhead
-there is no pain, itch, or discharge.
-urinating is normal.
-i have had the same sexual partner for 2 months but do not always use condoms.
-i first realized the "rash" 2-3 days after receiving oral sex.
-i have never had this occur before
Dermadoc :

hello

Dermadoc :

it seems like folliculitis

Dermadoc :

they occur around hair shafts

Dermadoc :

it can be treated by applying neosporin cream twice daily for 7 days on the lesions

Dermadoc :

folliculitis is a bacterial infection

Dermadoc :

and is easily treatable

Dermadoc :

please feel free to ask me in case you have any queries.


Customer:

is it normal for this to occur on the middle of the penis? are there hair follicles that high on the shaft?

Dermadoc :

they could occur on any part and there are deep seated hair follicles on the middle part as well

Customer:

there are also smaller red bumps that do not have a black center. is that also related?

Dermadoc :

yes, thats also a part of it

Dermadoc :

all lesions may not be in the same stage of growth

Customer:

i see. and the black centers look about the size of a ballpoint pen

Dermadoc :

thats fine

Dermadoc :

just apply neosporin cream twice daily

Customer:

is folliculitis contagious?

Dermadoc :

it can be if the area comes in contact for along time and they are exuding pus

Customer:

in your opinion it is definitely not herpes?

Dermadoc :

herpes will not have a black centre

Dermadoc :

it will have fluid filled lesions

Dermadoc :

which u dont have

Dermadoc :

they will cause a burning sensation

Dermadoc :

they will leave erosions which u dont have

Customer:

what a relief...thank you so much

Dermadoc :

you are welcome

Dermadoc :
Dermadoc and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you