How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Nair Your Own Question
Dr. Nair
Dr. Nair, Dermatologist
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 9190
Experience:  MBBS, MD (Dermatology, Venereology & Leprology)
40004158
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Nair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does taking Tamoxifen (or similar) cause itcy rashes due to

Customer Question

Does taking Tamoxifen (or similar) cause itcy rashes due to estrogen deficieny?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Nair replied 6 years ago.
I hope you find our interaction helpful. If you are satisfied with my response(s) please remember to press the ACCEPT button.

Hi,

Yes Tamoxifen can cause generalized itching but this is an idiosyncratic reaction to the drug itself and not because of its anti-estrogen action.

Please feel free to ask if you have any queries.
Dr. Nair and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I should have asked about possible remedies as I have had no relief with anything I have tried so far.
Expert:  Dr. Nair replied 6 years ago.
I hope you find our interaction helpful. If you are satisfied with my response(s) please remember to press the ACCEPT button.

Well if there is a clear temporal association between the onset of itching and starting tamoxifen then I'm afraid nothing short of stopping the drug will help. However before doing so you could try continuing tamoxifen for a couple of weeks as sometimes drug induced itching is self limiting. While you do this keep your skin as well moisturized as possible and take Tab Claritin 10 mg twice a day. Despite this if there is no relief in itching in 2-3 weeks time then tamoxifen may have to be stopped after discussing alternatives with the prescribing doctor.