How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hegland Your Own Question
Dr. Hegland
Dr. Hegland, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 322
Experience:  Dentist at Dental Care on Demand
92107790
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Hegland is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Grandson now age 4 got his baby teeth early. They were in

Customer Question

My Grandson now age 4 got his baby teeth early. They were in very good shape and alignment. Now and for the past 6 minus our so if appears the top front ones are receding into his jaw they slant backward towards his throat. What could cause this?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Hegland replied 9 months ago.

Tops ones could be from a thumbsucking habit or a other sucking habit. Is there anyway you could submit a picture of the teeth, that could give a more clear picture.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Does it cost more to add the picture? If not I will try to get one tonight. Also he is autistic.
Expert:  Dr. Hegland replied 9 months ago.

No it shouldn't cost any differently to add pictures. So feel free to add a few tonight so that I can see what things are looking like and if there is any cause for concern.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Differently implies it could be another 22. It's that what you meant?
Expert:  Dr. Hegland replied 9 months ago.

I'm sorry I'm not following. Are you telling me its more money to add a picture? Cause I'm unaware that it should cost anything additional to add pictures. Keep in mind I'm a dentist and I don't know the ins and outs of the just answer software.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Here is a picture
Expert:  Dr. Hegland replied 9 months ago.

Alright, so from the pictures it actually looks like those front teeth have had extensive erosion and loss of enamel. So hard to tell from just a picture if decay/caries are involved, but there is definitely loss of tooth structure. That's likely what you are noticing in regards ***** ***** changing shape or position in the jaw. It appears that its just affecting those upper front teeth. So if there is the chance of acid reflux that's destroying the enamel or change in medication or diet that is causing a more acidic environment, that is likely what you are dealing with.

Expert:  Dr. Hegland replied 9 months ago.

Do you have any questions in regards ***** ***** I'm seeing for findings?