How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hegland Your Own Question
Dr. Hegland
Dr. Hegland, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 322
Experience:  Dentist at Dental Care on Demand
92107790
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Hegland is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have bumps under my tounge on floor of mouth

Customer Question

I have bumps under my tounge on floor of mouth
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Hegland replied 9 months ago.

Ok can you tell me a little more about these bumps. Are they painful, how long they've been there, color, swelling? Or even upload/attach a couple pictures if you can. What is your main concern with the bumps?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
There not painful just annoying
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
There are just a bunch of these things more on the right side than the left
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Normal color
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I've seen both dentist and oral surgeon just want another opinion
Expert:  Dr. Hegland replied 9 months ago.

Ok, I see them in the picture. What did the dentist and oral surgeon say as far as what they thought they were?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Neither said much had an MRI which was clear
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Also had X-rays that were also clear
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
My first thought was to panic and think CANCER
Expert:  Dr. Hegland replied 9 months ago.

Ok. Well that is a good thing. Did the oral surgeon indicate a biopsy of the area to determine what type of tissue it is? And I'm asking to see what they suggested for follow-up, because my impression from the picture is not of cancerous origin.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
They did not mention a biopsy I asked about having one
Expert:  Dr. Hegland replied 9 months ago.

They didn't think it was necessary or to wait? Also, who ordered the MRI?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I was told I did not need it and was not givin any follow up instruction
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I was diagnosed with HPV at 20 which has made me panic more
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The ENT ordered the MRI
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I was told no need to biopsy was not spoken to much by the drs
Expert:  Dr. Hegland replied 9 months ago.

I completely understand your concern based on you medical history. I also think that it is wise to be proactive in order to rule out pathology. Give me one moment as I write my answer to you.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Ok
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Should I go back and demand a biopsy
Expert:  Dr. Hegland replied 9 months ago.

So, what my impression of the bumps are is Fordyce granules. This is basically small sebaceous glands that you can see on the inside of your lips. So that is basically is normal anatomy (and may be the reason why your dentist, oral surgeon, ENT aren't overly concerned). That being said, some people have these spots and they appear more obvious and that may be why the MRI was ordered to rule out any pathology that the more prominent Fordyce spots are associated with. So this should calm your concern in regards ***** ***** is simply a variation of normal that you have. However, that being said if you want your mind at rest I would definitely go back a request a biopsy. They should Not deny you if you want one. I say this because with you HPV history, if these lesions are papilloma in nature they should be monitored for changes. The biopsy may reveal that they are benign papillomas, but even so that should be monitored yearly for changes (such as more of the little bumps). Does that make sense?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
it does I'll call them tomorrow
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I am still concerned and want answers
Expert:  Dr. Hegland replied 9 months ago.

I agree with you that you should have some follow-up.

Related Dental Questions