How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Katz Your Own Question
Dr. Katz
Dr. Katz, Dentist - DDS
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 3485
Experience:  Dentist and Anesthesiologist for 37 years.Anesthesiology Fellow-Johns Hopkins School of Medicine.Evaluator for Maryland State Board of Dental Examiners.
65223180
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Katz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a tooth pulled out. #30 and a Ridge Presuervation to,

Customer Question

I had a tooth pulled out. #30 and a Ridge Presuervation to, with Resorbable Barrier.
JA: Have you noticed any swelling in the gums? When was your last visit to the dentist?
Customer: With no post surgery instructions
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so the dentist can help you best.
Customer: The Barrier fell off and the cow bone fell out after the stitches were removed just 5 days after extraction. Is this normal? is $897 in bounds for this treatment?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Dental
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 11 months ago.

Were you planning to have an implant placed in this area?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Years ago I had #19 pulled. Without bone grafting, It restored just fine and had a implant, post and crown, and is now the best tooth in my mouth.
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 11 months ago.

Are you planning an implant for #30?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.
How long should a pledget of collagen be in place to hold granular graft material so as to begin to consolidate?
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 11 months ago.

The truth is in most of these cases,unless you have a knife edged ridge, bone grafting does little to give any more stability in the socket.The socket will fill in fine all by itself just as it did with your tooth #19.Talking patients in to ridge preservation is mostly away to get more money out of your pocket in most cases.The graft material is just a matrix to help bone form.It does not really consolidate itself.Most of this material just falls away.It will take about six weeks before bone formation is complete.The collagen should be in place for 10 to 14 to make sure most of the matrix sticks around.Again ,this socket will heal with or without the bone graft material.I have seen many cases where the grafting material delay healing because socket infection was ignored while placing the graft.

Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 11 months ago.

The price that you paid for the grafting is excessive.A normal price would be under $500.Five days is not sufficient time for the grafting material to stay in place.You can either ask for your money back or if you are convinced that you really needed the graft,ask them to redo it.

Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 11 months ago.

Is there any other information that I can help you with?

Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 11 months ago.

If you are finished with your questions,can you kindly leave a rating so that we can maintain good quality control on this site ? Thanks