How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Root Canal Doctor Your Own Question
Root Canal Doctor
Root Canal Doctor, Dentist (DDS or equivalent)
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 1750
Experience:  Endodontist (DDS,MS)-50 years of practice, Endodontics Assoc. Professor at Loyola University School of Dentistry, Air Force Veteran
76222449
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Root Canal Doctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am going to a periodontist because a last back molar is a

Customer Question

I am going to a periodontist because a last back molar is a 6-7 and the doctor is going to do a periscope procedure to determine if there is a crack. He thinks it might be there under gum line into root? He said if root not infected only needs a scaling. I'm asking what is done usually if the root is infected. Do they scale anyway, if you a destined to lose the tooth?
Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Root Canal Doctor replied 1 year ago.

Hi Elaine,

Perioscopy utilizes a very small camera that can be placed below the gum line along the root surface to see the root surface directly. If a crack is found then the tooth would need to be removed. If there is no fracture/crack then the periodontist will use small specialized instruments to to clean the root surface similar to scaling. It is scaling but not with the conventional instruments normally used by hygienists and dentists in the past. Pocket depth of 6-7 is moderate and if maintained you will not lose your tooth. If your home care is not maintained then your pocket depth will increase and eventually you may lose your tooth. But your pocket depth is not excessive so your should be ok as long as no fracture/crack is found. Hope all this makes sense to you. If you need more information about this issue please do not hesitate to ask. Please leave a positive rating because that is how I get credit for responding. Thanks.

Expert:  Root Canal Doctor replied 1 year ago.

Hi, did you need more information?