How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark Bornfeld, DDS Your Own Question
Mark Bornfeld, DDS
Mark Bornfeld, DDS, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 5756
Experience:  Clinical instructor, NYU College of Dentistry; 37 years private practice experience in general dentistry, member Academy of General Dentistry, ADA
2883465
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Mark Bornfeld, DDS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an adult and have spoken to an orthodontist about doing

Customer Question

I am an adult and have spoken to an orthodontist about doing invisalign. He agreed my top teeth are perfectly straight but said I needed to do both the top and bottom as the bottom would not work without doing the top as well. Does this sound right? Together it is approx $8000. Eric
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr Matthew Kremser replied 1 year ago.

Yes, in most cases, top and bottom are necessary. As the bottom teeth are moved, they might be limited by the upper contacts and it might be necessary to slightly move the uppers as well to allow the more significant movement of the lowers. That being said, recently Invisalign began allowing only 1 arch treatments- previously, it wasn't even an option. See if he will agree to send in the case and see if the 1 arch option is possible through Invisalign's software in your case...