How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark Bornfeld, DDS Your Own Question
Mark Bornfeld, DDS
Mark Bornfeld, DDS, Dentist
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 5761
Experience:  Clinical instructor, NYU College of Dentistry; 37 years private practice experience in general dentistry, member Academy of General Dentistry, ADA
2883465
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Mark Bornfeld, DDS is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are you available to take a question?

Customer Question

Hello,Are you available to take a question?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Behere replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

Yes, what would you like to know?

Regards,

Dr Behere

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am sending you a picture. I noticed this spot in my mouth ( circled in red). I looked at it today and all the redness is gone And it seems smaller but I can still see the shape of the spot at Times and not so Much at other times. It is not a lump- it is smooth like the skin around it.
Did I just irritate this area?
Thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry, noticed it on Saturday.
Expert:  Dr. Behere replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

Sorry but that too far behind in the oral cavity for me to be completely confident in answering it.

I will opt out so that another expert can take a shot at it.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. How does that work?
Are you sure you cannot see it?
Can you at least answer this question:
If a spot appears inflamed and the inflammation goes away, is it safe to say it is not anything to be concerned about?
Expert:  Dr. Behere replied 1 year ago.

You misunderstood, I can see the spot clearly, but as a dentist, I am neither familiar nor comfortable with the back of the throat.

And your question doesn't have a a generalised answer.