How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Katz Your Own Question
Dr. Katz
Dr. Katz, Dentist - DDS
Category: Dental
Satisfied Customers: 3447
Experience:  Dentist and Anesthesiologist for 37 years.Anesthesiology Fellow-Johns Hopkins School of Medicine.Evaluator for Maryland State Board of Dental Examiners.
65223180
Type Your Dental Question Here...
Dr. Katz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had bottom Implants full denture and a new upper

Customer Question

I recently had bottom Implants for a full denture and a new upper denture my question is when the first and second fitting in wax the front bite is uneven and hitting high on the left side. The tech is adamant is due to my bone loss on the side and the high spot can be adjusted after they are done. I have a hard time excepting this. I payed 12,000 for some lower extractions under anesthesia and 4 implants snap in bottom and new full upper and upgraded the quality also the first set was not upgraded and bite was not even
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dental
Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.

The bite and look of the denture should be perfect and to your standards before it is sent off to the lab to be processed.Bone loss has nothing to do with the way the teeth are set.Bone loss can be compensated for with the acrylic that the teeth are set in.If the teeth do not look right or if the bite is off in the wax try in stage,the bite and looks will be off in the final denture.You paid alot of money for these dentures.The tryin stage is where you need to speak up like you have.If they process the denture despite your protests,they are at fault and you should insist on a redo if the denture does not look or fit properly.

Expert:  Dr. Katz replied 1 year ago.

Is there anything that is unclear or do you need more information?