How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 18372
Experience:  Licensed to practice before state and federal court
97407003
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal Eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The property I am renting was sold to an investor that

Customer Question

The property I am renting was sold to an investor that failed to put the gas account in his name for a month. As a result, I have no heat. He is defrauding me by stating in an email that someone turned off the circuit breaker, however, I was told by two representatives of the gas company in a recorded phone call that the gas was turned off by the last owner a month ago. Is this new owner committing a fraud? I am withholding March rent, which he is suing me for.
JA: What was the conviction for exactly? Have all appeals been exhausted?
Customer: there is no conviction ... did you read what I just ask?
JA: Have they talked to an Indiana lawyer about this yet?
Customer: you are not responding to my question
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 7 months ago.
Hello I am an attorney here to help. I'm sorry to hear about your situation. It appears as if you are chatting with the automated system. Im a real person.The answer to your question is no. This isn't fraud. But this is a violation of the implied warranty of habitability. The implied warranty states that a landlord will keep the place habitable while is tenant is living on the property. The failure of the landlord to do so means that a tenant can break the lease or withhold the rent until it is fixed.
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 7 months ago.
In your case, no heat is a violation if the promise he will keep it habitable. This means you can break the lease or stop paying rent untilthr gas/hest is turned back on. I would advise the landlord in writing that you have the authority to take those actions.
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 7 months ago.
Did you have any other questions for Mr today?