How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 40285
Experience:  Retired
10097515
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I went to court last week to observe for class and in the

Customer Question

I went to court last week to observe for class and in the case number ***** the abbreviation NF What does that mean?
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: California
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I looked it up, and it says it might mean not filed. But the accused had already been arrested and a bail had been set in a previous hearing.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.

California case number ***** are not standardized. The abbreviation absolutely does not mean "not filed" (despite the silly answers by a wide range of attorneys on the internet who are simply guessing, rather than to admit ignorance.

More likely, the abbreviation represents the court division in the county (e.g., "North Fresno") -- or it may indicate the type of criminal case (e.g., "Nonviolent Felony").

The only way to be certain is to contact the court clerk and ask -- because, as I said, these codes are not standardized from one county to another.

I hope I've answered your question. Please let me know if you require further clarification. And, please provide a positive feedback rating for my answer (click 3, 4 or 5 stars) -- otherwise, Justanswer retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing for my efforts in your behalf. Note: If you cannot find the rating button on your webpage, please just type in your rating in a response to this note, and customer service will apply the rating for you.

Thanks again for using Justanswer!