How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 33109
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was arrested in August and got a misdemeanor then. In

Customer Question

Hi. I was arrested in August and got a misdemeanor then. In November I was arrested again. I had ten charges (using a fake licenses and grand theft) 3rd felony degree . On the next after releasing from jail I was arrested again and had 1 more charge. All times I was bailed out. I’m not a citizen and resident. When authorities will check my passport in the airport, will they see all information about arrest with no additional checking? Is there difference between states if to leave the country?
Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 12 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 12 months ago.

If you are not a citizen, your problem wont' typically be trying to leave the country, unless the prosecutor flagged your passport with Homeland SEcurity, which they can do. It's coming back that will be more problematic.

You haven't been convicted of these charges, but you do have numerous charges. If they are found when you come in, then you can expect to be detained while you explain what's going on. Your point of exit/entry shouldn't matter as Homeland SEcurity can use the Federal database, and all of your arrests/convictions from all 50 states could show up,

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 12 months ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.