How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 34975
Experience:  16 yrs. of experience including criminal law.
11181181
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my daughter was set up by her partner with cocaine. Can

Customer Question

If my daughter was set up by her sexual partner with cocaine. Can she beat the charges .
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

Hi, My name is***** am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question. What do you mean "can she beat the charges"??

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
They had an indictment on her for getting her girlfriend who was a ci 8.8 grams of cocaine. She was manipulated and coerced into doing it. The ci used her kids visitation with my daughters children to get what she wanted brooke to do
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

Coerced by whom? By the police?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The ci
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

Sorry...CI? Cooperating Informant?

Can you speak on the phone? This would allow me to address your concerns directly. There is an additional charge. I do not time my phone calls...we can converse until you receive the information you need.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Confidential informant
This person worked with me
Then pushed her way into my home after I got custody of my daughters kids due to being homeless and on drugs. She found out she was pregnant and stopped doing drugs
Made a complete 360 degree turnaround and has had her children back since feb 21,2017. She has a full time job. She gave birth in march to child number 4
I have the oldest as he is high functioning autism
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 month ago.

If she sold or obtained drugs for someone else...and they are willing to testify to this in open court?? That is ample evidence to reach a conviction.

Can she "beat" the charges?

Unlikely...not based on what you are describing. If I were her, I would be seeking a plea agreement to reduce jail time

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.