How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27749
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got 5 years probation for back childsupport of a dna done

Customer Question

I got 5 years probation for back childsupport of a dna done it judge added a year done it no problem. Than judge added. 5 more years.
Supervision does. This seem right can they keep adding years just cause its not paid in full make payment. Every month
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ok waiting
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 months ago.

Yes, unfortunately. This is done all the time with the balance of restitution payments or child support arrears.

When someone is indigent, payments must be set at an amount that a defendant can reasonably make. That means he frequently finishes his probation with a balance yet unnpaid. The US Supreme Court has held that when a person can't finish paying in time just because he is too poor to be able to do so, the court need not incarcerate him, but can make other arrangements. And so, they extend the term of probation.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 months ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Will know. In 20 headed that. Way let u know
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 months ago.

Good luck! Keep me posted.