How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27755
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the statue of limitations in georgia for high school

Customer Question

What is the statue of limitations in georgia for high school booster club embezzelement?
JA: Have charges been filed? If so, when is the next court date?
Customer: No charges, someone thinks they have knowledge and might turn me in
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I've reviewed your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and it also takes time to compose and type a reply.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 months ago.

The criminal statute of limitations on a Georgia misdemeanor is two years from the incident or when the incident might have first been reasonably discovered. On a felony matter, the statute of limitations is 4 years. If the amount embezzled was more than $500, the matter would be a felony charge.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Could it be up to 7 years? I have read this somewhere.
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 months ago.

No. Only crimes punishable by death or life imprisonment in Georgia have a 7-year statute of limitation or crimes where the victim was under the age of 18.

Here this is a high school booster club, but I would argue that it is the organization from which the money was taken and not the children themselves.

You can see the Georgia criminal statute of limitations here.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 2 months ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.