How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Bradley Your Own Question
Michael Bradley
Michael Bradley,
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1066
Experience:  Owner at The Protection Group LLC
99092957
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Michael Bradley is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have some sex offender rules questions regarding travel

Customer Question

I have some sex offender rules questions regarding travel outside my state
JA: What are the charges? What's the current status of the case?
Customer: It's after 10 years so I've been taken off my state SOR
JA: In what state did this occur?
Customer: Iowa each state is different......this is so confusing it makes you NOT want to travel
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 2 months ago.

can you give me a little more background and what you are looking to do

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I've been removed from the Iowa SOR due to 10 years having elapsed.
My work requires me to travel anywhere in the US, but I also know each
state has it's own rules. I want to be able to travel to all states, do
my work, and leave....and not have to register in that state. I'm currently
research the rules in each state........as there is no advocacy for offenders and
as far as I've seen, no "place or person" who can give right answers to
these and the many other questions that come up. I understand it's done on
purpose to keep offenders in the dark.
All I want to do is work in Iowa and travel to other states for either work or vacation.
Calling up each state takes a lot of time and in recent phone calls to Illinois and Mississippi
I've repeatedly received different interpretations of the same law or code!
Hope that helps
Expert:  Michael Bradley replied 2 months ago.

I can understand where you are having a great bit of difficulty. There is no uniform legal standard with regards ***** ***** offense or any of the offenses throughout the 50 states. And in essence each of the states have their own guidelines per se. If you have already passed the notification requirements and Iowa, then I do not believe you need to notify whatever state you are going to as long as it is a short-term visit for work where you are going into the state quickly and leaving quickly. I wish there was a better answer with regards ***** ***** every states guidelines are but unfortunately that does not exist. However, the key is that you have already finished serving your sentence and notification requirements. As long as you are being compliant with Iowa and are only visiting the other states for a very short period of time you should be okay