How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 1304
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My granddaughter is on probation and drinking would be a

Customer Question

my granddaughter is on probation and drinking would be a violation of that probation, she would be facing time for this violation. But, her drinking is out of control, could we ask the probation officer for treatment instead of slam dunking her into prison
JA: Was a motion to revoke probation filed?
Customer: no
JA: In what state did this occur?
Customer: Minnesota
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 2 months ago.

Dear Customer ,

Thank you for posting your question today. A violation of the probation terms doesn't always result in the revocation of her probation and your granddaughter is entitled to a probation hearing on her breach of probationary terms.

If the officer isn't proceeding to revocation of her probation then she may receive a warning instead of hearing.

Probation officers have broad discretion so her unconditional promise to abide by the terms including a good will suggest at treatment may be sufficient in the circumstances.

At the minimum your granddaughter will be entitled to a full hearing before her probation can be revoked.

Please follow up with me if you need more information.

We are here to help.

In return please remember to click the positive ratings icon.

You do this by rating 5****, 4**** or better.

I hope you rate FIVE STARS

This gives me a credit for my time and response.

Thanks

Attorney Bill