How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 3169
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does Exp petit theft on someone's record mean expunged? No

Customer Question

Does Exp petit theft on someone's record mean expunged?
JA: What were the exact charges? Is there an active parole or probation?
Customer: No active parole or probation I just did a background search on a possible boyfriend and it said EXP. Petit Theft
JA: In what state did this occur?
Customer: Florida
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I have a more serious question...
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 months ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 months ago.

Good morning. When a charge is expunged, the general public would not be able to see it. If you performed a background on him, this would not reveal the charge, so it leads me to believe that the Exp which appeared on the check, is an abbreviation for something else used by the 3rd party site, which you used to perform this.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Heres a copy of the page. None of the other charges had abbreviations or acronyms with them
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 months ago.

Can you please try and attach it again.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Attached again
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 months ago.

I am sorry but it is not displaying for some reason. Can you copy and paste it?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
PDF file
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 months ago.

Same issue. Can you just copy and paste it into the page? If not, what is your issue and concern regarding this, since you shared you had other questions.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I will find out what exp means it's not a big deal. I got into other questions to my profile concerning family law and estate law
Expert:  CrimDefense replied 2 months ago.

I am happy to answer questions related to this, so please let me know.