How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Legal Eagle Your Own Question
Legal Eagle
Legal Eagle, Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 5162
Experience:  Licensed to practice before state and federal court
97407003
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Legal Eagle is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much is cost submitting court paper to court? Is it in

Customer Question

How much is cost submitting court paper to court?
Is it in mail?
By messenger?
Has to be in person?
Please tell me each cost in New York.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 2 months ago.

Hello! I am a licensed attorney, admitted to practice in state and federal court. I have a nearly 100% satisfaction rating (click here to see my ratings information) so all that means is that you can count on me to help today. This is a bit of a difficult question to answer, because it depends so heavily on whether you are finding it in a supreme court in the state of New York or if you are filing it in your local Township. Regardless, if you click here, you can see the schedule of fees for it each one of those cords. In addition, almost always the courts will require you or somebody to file the papers in person. Personally, I have a process server throughout different counties where I live that can file paperwork in the appropriate court houses. Usually, you can provide them the document that you need to file, and then you can provide them one check for their services, and then a check to file it with the court. Some counties or townships may have a more ;progressive system where you can file the documents electronically, but it depends heavily on what your filing and where you are filing it. I would do it in person regardless.

Follow up questions are free, so please feel free to ask away. You can also click here in the future to request me individually. If you don’t have any additional questions, were you satisfied with my service today?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Please if you could not answer my question, you should not pick up question. Now because you picked my question, takes more time to get answered.If lawyer don't know how much is cost, we should not see dollar amount on bill, but lawyers charge.
Expert:  Legal Eagle replied 2 months ago.

I understand. However, you did not indicate what kind of paper you are filing or where you are actually filing it. It's impossible to answer your question without all of the necessary information that's needed to do so. If you tell me what paper you are filing and what court your filing it in, then I be able to answer your question.