How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Nisha Jones, Esq. Your Own Question
Nisha Jones, Esq.
Nisha Jones, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 576
Experience:  Managing Attorney at a Law Firm
93473422
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Nisha Jones, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

At the age of 19, I was convicted of a misdemeanor for

Customer Question

At the age of 19, I was convicted of a misdemeanor for shoplifting. That was 26 years ago. I have never been in any type of trouble since. I have three degrees, but I am concerned that this hinders me from growing professionally. Is there anything that can be done to have the misdemeanor removed from my record or at least sealed from the public?
JA: What state is this in? And can you tell me a little more about the charge?
Customer: Virginia
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: I was in college and at the mall with friends. One of the sales associates (our roommate) slipped some clothing into our bags that we did not pay for along with the items that we did actually purchase. We walked out of the store and into the mall area, and we were immediately approached by mall security.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Other than the fact that I've never been any type of trouble before or after that... I don't think so. Is there anything else that the attorney would need to know?
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 11 days ago.

Good evening, I am a Criminal Defense attorney and former Prosecutor for the State Attorney's Office. I'll be answering your questions today, please understand this is for informational purposes only, and we do not currently have an attorney-client relationship. I've reviewed your question, please allow me just a few minutes to prepare some information for you, thank you!

Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 11 days ago.

Thanks for your patience while I typed up my response.

I understand your concern about this. Fortunately, under Virginia law, if this was your first ever criminal offense then it is in fact eligible for expungement.

Expungement means that ALL police records and court records related to the misdemeanor shoplifting charge will be completely erased. It will not show up on any future background checks.

In order to petition to have this expunged you'll need to fill out a Petition for Expungement and either submit it in person, or mail it in to the County Circuit Court in the jurisdiction in which the charge originally occurred.

You can access the Petition for Expungement here:

http://www.courts.state.va.us/forms/circuit/cc1473.pdf

I hope that helps! Please let me know if you have any other questions. Also, please take a moment to rate me using the stars at the top of the page, as it's the only way experts are compensated for our time on the site. I do not receive a salary here at JustAnswer, and am only compensated for my time after receiving a rating of 3 stars or more.The question won't close after rating, so you can still ask follow-up questions after. Thanks, ***** ***** it!

Expert:  Nisha Jones, Esq. replied 10 days ago.

Hi! Just checking in to see if you have any more questions? I hope I was able to address all of your concerns. Please let me know, I'm here to help. Thanks!