How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 37821
Experience:  16 years practicing criminal defense.
19958803
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I payed a guy 3K + to grow for me, I havnt meet the guy but

Customer Question

I payed a guy 3K + to grow weed for me, I havnt meet the guy but I know his full name, picture, wifes name and daughters name. He bailed on me and wouldn't reply to anything. Transactions have been made on westren union, and I am also only 20 years old. His "friend" told me he bailed and moved to maine. He also was involved in some criminal acts that I did not take part of. Will pursuing him get me my money back or will I get nowhere or even worse get into trouble?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses, but rest assured, I am working on your question. The website may offer a phone call option, but it is optional.

.

Courts won't enforce an illegal contract so if the person was supposed to illegally grow and then you were illegally buying the marijuana, then no court in the world is going to award you damages for this type of transaction. But since there is no proof that this actually happened, I don't see you getting in any more trouble. But since no judge would ever enforce an illegal contract or give you your money back from an illegal transaction gone wrong, there would not be any point in trying to sue the person for your money.

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister