How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Barrister Your Own Question
Barrister
Barrister, Criminal Defense Law
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 37830
Experience:  16 years practicing criminal defense.
19958803
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I missed my probation appt yesterday due to stomach bug.

Customer Question

I missed my probation appt yesterday due to stomach bug. I've called twice with no response. I've meet all requirements. Not sure if I should just show up?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Ga
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help with your situation. There may be a slight delay in my responses, but rest assured, I am working on your question. The website may offer a phone call option, but it is optional.

.

Not sure if I should just show up?

.

Absolutely. Showing up late is always better than not showing up at all. If you show up late with a decent excuse, the PO may let it slide and give you a break and not file for a violation. If you have any prescriptions you got or even any medicine you have been taking, take that with you to kind of use as evidence of what you have been taking..

.

.

thanks

Barrister

Expert:  Barrister replied 4 months ago.

Hello again,

.

I just wanted to touch base with you and check in.

.

Did you have any further questions I can help with?

.

.

Thanks much

Barrister