How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey_ JD Your Own Question
Zoey_ JD
Zoey_ JD, JustAnswer Criminal Law Mentor
Category: Criminal Law
Satisfied Customers: 27769
Experience:  Admitted to NYS Criminal defense bar in 1989. Extensive arraignment, hearing, trial experience.
18321761
Type Your Criminal Law Question Here...
Zoey_ JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can you accuse someone of a sex offense

Customer Question

How can you accuse someone of a sex offense
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Criminal Law
Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 5 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Zoey.

I'm reviewing your post. Please be patient as I may need to research for you, and I may also have to respond to other customers.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 5 months ago.

To accuse someone of a sex offense and get him or her charged, you would go to the police and report the crime. If what you tell them and your evidence gives them a reasonable belief that a particular person may have committed a sex offense, that's what we call probable cause. With probable cause the police can make an arrest and the prosecutor can file charges.

They need much more evidence to convict a person of a crime. For that, the state needs proof beyond a reasonable doubt. But to charge someone, just a reasonable belief on the part of the police that a particular person may have committed a crime is enough to get the ball rolling towards an arrest and prosecution.

Expert:  Zoey_ JD replied 5 months ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.